Thursday, June 6 2024 12:11
Armenia`s regional administration to receive AMD 2.5bln for  subvention programmes
ArmInfo. Regional administrations of Armenia will receive 2.426 billion drams from the country's state budget for the implementation of subvention programs. The decision on this was made on June 6 at a meeting of the RA  government.
As the Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of  the Republic of Armenia Gnel Sanosyan noted in his speech, the funds  are planned to be spent on the implementation of 22 programs in 19  communities of the country. In particular, in the Aragatsotn region  it is planned to implement 2 programs worth a total of 219 million  drams, in Ararat - 4 programs worth 650 million drams, in Armavir - 6  programs worth 366 million drams, in Lori - 4 programs worth 413  million drams, in Kotayk - 2 programs worth 182 million drams, in  Syunik - 2 programs worth 428 million drams and in Tavush - 2  programs worth 167 million drams. Sanosyan noted that if these  programs are approved, in 2024 the total amount of allocations for  the implementation of various programs in the country's communities  will approach 10 billion drams.