Monday, June 10 2024 14:52
Team promotes business education: CaseKey Academy opened
ArmInfo.CaseKey Academy has opened in Armenia, promising to give a new impetus to business  education in Armenia. Trusting the CaseKey team and considering many years of effective cooperation, Team Telecom Armenia has become a partner of the Academy. As reported by the company's press service,  the Academy opened its doors to young professionals and students with the aim of developing their business skills and promoting international cooperation.
According to CaseKey co-founder Arshak Karapetyan, the Academy will  give the Armenian educational system the opportunity to become more  competitive in the international arena, and will also set a new bar  in this direction. Team Telecom Armenia CEO Hayk Yesayan, sharing the  progress of the company's IPO, attached importance to teamwork in the  case of implementing such large-scale projects. Congratulating the  founders and students of the Academy, he noted: "As a leading company  in the telecom sector, Team Telecom Armenia continues to invest in  education, collaborate with leading companies and organizations to  provide our young people with the best opportunities," he emphasized.
The Academy is an educational component of the CaseKey competition,  the program of which was developed in collaboration Pieter Verhallen,  Marketing professor at Poole College of Management, North Carolina  State University (USA) and the head coach of the university's  business problem solving group. He will also lead the entire  educational program. "This program will give Armenian students the  opportunity to equip themselves with global business analysis skills,  improve their experience and create the prerequisites for becoming  the leaders of tomorrow. I thank Team Telecom Armenia for providing  students with this opportunity," the professor said. According to the  source, the interest in participating in the Academy courses was so  high that the organizers also added a distance learning format. The  two- month intensive course will be attended by 190 students from  different universities in Armenia instead of the planned 100.  Professor Verhallen will also work with local coaches, sharing  international experience and effective coaching methods. Upon  completion of the program, the teams will have to solve a real  business problem.
Telecom Armenia OJSC (The brand - Team Telecom Armenia) is an  Armenian company, with a leading position in the field of  telecommunications and cutting-edge technologies in the country.   Being the successor of the first telecommunication network in  Armenia, the company has a 100-year history of providing services in  the sphere. Due to combining rich experience and advanced  technologies, Team provides reliable and innovative services to both  individual and corporate customers.  The company provides mobile and  fixed Internet services, digital television, mobile and fixed  telephone communication services in the territory of the Republic of  Armenia. To ensure the high quality of its services, in 2021 Team  launched its strategic project- the construction of a unique in the  region NGN (Next Generation Network) with 25 Gb/s capacity. As a  result of the project, implemented jointly with Nokia, the network is  already available to more than 230 thousand households throughout  Yerevan and the regions. In the near future, this network will  provide high-quality communications and Internet to all residents of  Armenia.