Tuesday, June 18 2024 19:23
2024-2030 employment strategy presented in Armenia
ArmInfo. The Commission of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia on Labor and Social  Issues, with the support of the International Republican Institute  (IRI), organized discussions on June 18 on the draft employment  strategy for the population of Armenia for 2024-2030.
According to the press service of the RA National Assembly, during  the discussions, the chairman of the commission, Heriknaz Tigranyan,  said that the document is currently in official circulation in the RA  government. After working discussions in the National Assembly of the  Republic of Armenia, within 15 days, deputies will be able to submit  their proposals to the commission or the executive body.
According to the Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs of the  Republic of Armenia Ruben Sargsyan, the document represents a  political vision with clear definitions, standards and format. This  is a document not only of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs,  but also of the government, on which employees of several ministries  worked.
According to him, the peculiarity of the RA employment strategy is  that it has long been discussed both in Armenia and abroad with the  involvement of experts from the International Labor Organization, the  World Bank, and other international and local structures. According  to the deputy minister, the document is aimed not only at solving the  problem of a narrow perception of employment, but also at developing  the economy.  "I would like to express special gratitude to our  partners - Ameria CJSC and Civita Armenia, who made a serious  contribution to the development of this project," said Ruben  Sargsyan.
The head of the Armenian office of the International Republican  Institute, James Devitt, said that the discussions were organized  within the framework of the IRI program "Strengthening Electoral  Processes and Political Accountability." <We give priority to  interdepartmental cooperation, communication, and the development of  inclusive participation policies. The International Republican  Institute is pleased to support the discussion of the strategic  employment program, which will be an important document for the  country. I would also like to thank Parliament and the Ministry for  their effective cooperation," said James De Witt.
Representatives of Ameria CJSC and Civita Armenia Tigran Jrbashyan  and Sevak Hovhannisyan presented the draft employment strategy of the  Republic of Armenia for 2024-2030 and answered questions from  deputies.