Thursday, June 20 2024 10:37
USA interested in restoration of flood-destroyed bridges
ArmInfo.Armenia and the United States are discussing the issue of opening direct flights between the  two countries. This was discussed at the meeting of the Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia Gnel Sanosyan with the American delegation that arrived in  Yerevan, headed by the US State Department Special Representative for  Trade and Business Sarah Morgenthau.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Territorial  Administration and Infrastructures of the Republic of Armenia, during  the meeting the minister emphasized the importance of Sarah  Morgenthau's visit to Armenia in the context of deepening friendly  and trade ties between Armenia and the United States.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the participation of  American companies in various infrastructure projects, including road  construction projects, as well as attracting American investments to  Armenia.
Sanosyan presented Morgenthau with the details of the Crossroads of  Peace project and the infrastructure projects expected within the  project. The situation that developed after the catastrophic flood in  Lori and Tavush regions was also mentioned. Sarah Morgenthau  emphasized that their focus is on restoring bridges and other  infrastructure.