Tuesday, July 2 2024 16:42
In-country tourism recorded 20% average annual growth since 2020
ArmInfo.After 2020, domestic tourism in Armenia is growing annually by an average of 20%. Anahit  Mkrtchyan, head of the tourism policy department of the RA Committee on Tourism, stated this in an interview with Public Television.
In particular, she reported that already in the first quarter of this  year the number of domestic tourists increased by 21.5% or 50  thousand people, amounting to 280 thousand.
It is noteworthy that the lion's share of tourists - 71.3% - choose  entertainment and recreation as the purpose of tourism. Their number  increased by 19.2% year on year. Positive dynamics are also observed  in other areas. In particular, business tourism grew by 31.1%,  educational tourism by 19%, and healthcare tourism by 54.9%. The most  popular destinations this year for domestic tourists were Goris,  Tsaghkadzor, Akhveran, Dilijan, Stepanavan, and in the summer season  Sevan.
To stimulate domestic tourism, according to Mkrtchyan, it is  necessary to carry out stimulating events in the regions, including  festivals. In particular, she noted that last year, with the support  of the Tourism Committee, 16 different festivals were held in the  regions of the country. Attaching strategic importance to domestic  tourism, the Tourism Committee has developed a program of events and  actions for the development of this area. The project has already  been submitted to the RA government.