Thursday, July 4 2024 14:51
Armenia, Georgia discuss possible implementation of regional  high-tech projects
ArmInfo. Armenia and Georgia discussed the possibilities of implementing joint regional programs  in the technological field. This was reported by the press service of the Ministry of High-Technological Industry, citing the results of a meeting between the deputy head of the department, Ruben Simonyan, and the Georgian delegation led by the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Irakli Nadareishvili.
According to the source, the parties also discussed issues related to  bilateral industry cooperation and mutual participation of  specialized companies in local and international exhibitions.
Simonyan told the guests about technological education in the  country, programs aimed at developing the startup ecosystem, R&D, the  digitalization process, infrastructure, steps to develop technologies  in the regions, etc.
Irakli Nadareishvili, in turn, presented in detail the progress of  programs aimed at developing the technological sector of Georgia,  investment opportunities and industry policy. He invited Simonyan to  visit Georgia to get acquainted with the country's technological  eco-system on the spot.
It is reported that as part of a two-day visit to Armenia, the  delegation visited the Engineering City, the National Supercomputer  Center, the Enterprise Incubator Foundation, and also got acquainted  with the activities of the TUMO Center for Creative Technologies.
The delegation included Deputy Minister of Education, Science and  Youth Alexander Tsuladze, Chairman of the Georgian Agency for  Innovation and Technology Avtandil Kasradze and his deputy Tornike  Zobava.  Georgian Ambassador to Armenia Irakli Kvanchakhadze also  took part in the meeting.