Thursday, July 25 2024 11:36
EBRD to issue EUR 2mln grant to Armenia for FEA center in Sisian
ArmInfo. The European Bank for  Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) will provide Armenia with a  grant of 2 million euros and a loan of 10 million euros for the  construction of the Foreign Economic Activity (FEA) Center - a  logistics and customs terminal in the city of Sisian in the Syunik  region. Co-financing by the RA government will amount to 20% of the  total amount.
On July 25, the Armenian Cabinet of Ministers approved the draft law  on the ratification of the relevant agreement signed on May 14, 2024  in Yerevan. The center is planned to be built within the framework of  the Crossroads of the World project near the village of Shaki, on a  land plot of 7.7 hectares, 7 km from Sisian, next to the future new  section of the North-South highway. An administrative building is  planned to be built within the framework of the project. The center  will be equipped with laboratory equipment, X-ray equipment for  screening passenger transport, hand luggage and small cargo, for  scanning people, UHF radio stations, a data processing center,  document readers, document authentication devices. Anti-radiation  equipment will be installed in the exit and entry zones, with  equipment for recording data from trucks, 5 lanes for transport will  be built.
Wth the launch of the center based on the use of electronic  management systems and digital solutions, it will be possible to  fully implement and apply the concept. Credit funds  will be provided on the following terms: at a floating rate; the  annual interest rate on the loan will be: 6-month Euribor + 1%  margin; frequency of loan servicing payments: once every six months;  a one-time commission of 1% of the loan amount is assumed; the  commitment fee rate will be 0.5% per annum, which is calculated from  the unused loan amount, starting from the 60th day after signing the  Loan Agreement; loan repayment period:  15 years, of which 4 years  are preferential; repayment of the principal amount of the loan is  tied to the entire loan amount and will be made in 22 equal payments.
Earlier, on the sidelines of the signing of the agreement, in a  conversation with an ArmIngo correspondent, Finance Minister Vahe  Hovhannisyan noted that when speaking about the "Crossroads of the  World", the authorities mean not only roads, but also other  infrastructure that will have to service these roads.  According to  him, the authorities plan to build several Foreign Economic Activity  (FEA) Centers that will be able to service the expected trade  volumes. Head of the State Revenue Committee of Armenia Rustam  Badasyan, in turn, explained that at this stage it is planned to  build two FEA Centers in Syunik (in 2022, 373 thousand tons of cargo  were declared at the Southern Customs Administration, and in 2023 -  569,000 tons) and in Yerevan. A competition has already been  announced for the construction project of the latter, which will be  located in the village of Proshyan.
The EBRD is a leading institutional investor in Armenia. The Bank has  invested over ?2.087 billion in 210 projects in Armenia. The current  project pipeline is valued at ?339 million.
Over the past 5 years, the EBRD has invested ?640 million in Armenia,  supporting private sector development, improving infrastructure,  generating renewable energy and digitalising rural areas. The current  project pipeline is valued at ?339 million. To date, the EBRD has  invested over ?2.1 billion in 210 projects across Armenia.