Tuesday, August 13 2024 11:37
Armenia`s premier visits Funfood company
ArmInfo. RA Prime Minister  Nikol Pashinyan visited Fanfruit LLC, founded in 2021, which belongs  to the Badalyan Brothers group of companies. The company is engaged  in agriculture.
Accompanied by the company's co-founders Vigen Badalyan, Vahagn  Badalyan and Roman Badalyan, the Prime Minister inspected the  270-hectare intensive orchards adjacent to the village of Aragatsavan  in Aragatsotn region, and got acquainted with the work and  achievements. This is stated in the message of the Public Television  of the Republic of Armenia. Pear orchards have been planted on 170  hectares of land, and peach orchards on another 100 hectares. About  650 thousand trees have been planted on the territory.
It is expected that when the garden enters the period of full  productivity, the total volume of fruits will be 11,500 tons. At the  moment, the total volume of the company's investments is about 12  billion drams. The company is making plans for the future. In  particular, it is planned to build refrigerated vacuum storage  chambers with a capacity of 8 thousand tons, equipped with modern  technologies and equipment. The new technology will allow regulating  the ratio of carbon dioxide and oxygen, which is a big advantage  compared to existing traditional methods. Specialists from well-known  companies from the Netherlands and Italy are involved in the process  of servicing the refrigeration unit.