Tuesday, October 1 2024 21:03
Armenia`s first regional landfill to be completed in Hrazdan
ArmInfo.The construction of Armenia's first regional landfill that meets European Union (EU) standards will soon be completed in Hrazdan.
This was reported by the Embassy of Sweden in Armenia.  In this regard, the representatives of  donor countries and IFI's visited the site to witness the progress of  the project. According to the information, the project will be an  important step in improving solid waste management system in Kotayk  and Gegharkunik regions.  The construction of the landfill is being  co-financed by the EU, the European Bank for Reconstruction and  Development (EBRD) and the Eastern Europe Energy Efficiency and  Environment Partnership (E5P Fund).  In this regard, the embassy  recalled that Sweden is the largest bilateral donor to the E5P  overall and the biggest donor to the E5P in Armenia, with around 6.9  million Euros.