Thursday, October 3 2024 11:24
More and more young people in Armenia dreaming of becoming nuclear  engineers
ArmInfo. Interest in the profession of engineers in the field of nuclear energy has been renewed in Armenia. Thus, in comparison with the situation three years ago, when at most 6 people were admitted to the Department of Nuclear Energy of the National Polytechnic University, today we are talking about 13 students. This  was stated by the Deputy Director of the Institute of Power Engineering and Electrical Engineering of the National Polytechnic University, former head of the Nuclear Energy Department of the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of the Republic of Armenia, Professor Aram Gevorgyan.
He emphasized that the increase in interest of young people in the  profession of is largely determined by the policy  of the state, which has recognized education in the field of nuclear  energy as a priority for the government of the republic. Students are  provided not only with free places for training within the framework  of the state order, but young men are also given a deferment from  military service.
Gevorkyan said that the university is continuing to work in parallel  with its traditional international partners, represented by the State  Corporation Rosatom, to train Armenian specialists at the flagship  universities of the State Corporation Rosatom, one of which is the  National Research Nuclear University MEPhI. "As a rule, Armenian  students who have completed their bachelor's degree and who have  managed to overcome the established knowledge limit enter the  master's program at a Russian university. The number of those wishing  to continue their education at MEPhI is quite significant, but  unexpectedly for us a problem arose - the language barrier. Thus, of  the four students who went to study for a master's degree the year  before last, two returned back not because they were expelled due to  their academic performance, but because of their poor command of the  Russian language," Gevorkyan noted. Therefore, at the moment, three  students from Armenia will continue to study at MEPhI, one of whom is  in graduate school. The problem needs to be solved, since in  February-March 2025, the next recruitment of students to continue  their studies at MEPhI will be announced. This is very important,  because in fact all tuition costs are covered by the Rosatom State  Corporation - Armenian students in Moscow only pay an extra 500  rubles for living in a dormitory, which is equivalent to free  accommodation, and receive a scholarship. In addition, CIS students  who have achieved high results in their studies and scientific  research can receive a scholarship from the Rosatom State Corporation  on a competitive basis, which is 20,000 rubles. In this regard, the  specialist emphasized the need to organize in-depth study of the  Russian language. from the first year. And the issue is not only  about continuing education in Russia, but also about students' access  to extensive specialized literature, most of which is in Russian.
In February-March of next year, another recruitment of candidates for  admission to Russian higher education institutions at the expense of  the Russian federal budget will be announced in Armenia.  Recruitment  is also carried out according to target quotas of the State  Corporation "Rosatom" within the framework of cooperation between  Russia and Armenia in the field of training personnel for nuclear  energy. In 2025, 6 quotas will be allocated for the Republic of  Armenia for free education in bachelor's and master's degree programs  in nuclear specialties. Not taking advantage of such opportunities  for the higher education system of any state is both short-sighted  and simply reckless.