Tuesday, October 8 2024 15:02
WB, ADB collaborate on housing program for Nagorno-Karabakh IDPs
ArmInfo.On October 8, Tigran Khachatryan, the Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia, received Rolande  Pryce, the World Bank (WB) Regional Director. Caroline Geginat, WB Country Manager for Armenia, was also present at the meeting, as reported by the press service of the RA government.
During the meeting, the interlocutors touched upon the work carried  out by the government to address the housing needs of internally  displaced persons from Nagorno-Karabakh and help them find  employment. In this context, the Deputy Prime Minister pointed out  the significance of the project framework developed by the World Bank  and the Asian Development Bank, which aims to provide housing for  displaced persons and support the state's financing program.
An agreement was reached to continue cooperation in this area to  finalize the project's scope soon. The parties also exchanged ideas  on possible cooperation in managing irrigation and drinking water  systems, ongoing projects, and other key areas of bilateral  cooperation.