Friday, October 25 2024 19:15
Ameriabank presents MyHome ecosystem at Toon EXPO
ArmInfo.As a leader in Armenia's mortgage lending market, Ameriabank is represented by a separate pavilion at the specialized exhibition for the real estate and construction sector, Toon EXPO.
Visitors to the Ameriabank pavilion will have the opportunity to not  only learn about the bank's innovative platform - the MyHome.am  ecosystem ( https://myhome.am/home ), but l also  find a preferred  mortgage lending option tailored to their needs, and capabilities.  This applies whether the housing is located in Yerevan, the regions  or abroad, and whether the buyer is a citizen of Armenia or a  representative of the Diaspora. At the pavilion, interested  individuals can apply for a mortgage loan on the spot and learn about  the preferential lending terms.
In particular, on the sidelines of the exhibition, Liana Agayan, head  of the for mortgage lending product team at Ameriabank, noted that  the developers partnered with the MyHome platform to create  special  mortgage offers for exhibition visitors. "This will allow them to buy  their dream home at a more affordable price and lower interest rate  of 12.5% instead of the usual 13%," she emphasized.
MyHome product manager Tigran Grigoryan stated that the goal from the  first day of the product's creation was to make services in the real  estate market more flexible and convenient. "By involving almost all  the main players in this market, we offer a simplified and flexible  process for buying and selling, searching for real estate and  applying for a mortgage loan," he said. Grigoryan noted that all  processes take place online and the decision on approval or refusal  is made in a matter of minutes. He also reported that today the  platform presents over 130 projects from 70 developers in the primary  real estate market and over 1000 offers in the secondary market from  leading real estate agencies. Additionally, he noted that over 50% of  Ameriabank's mortgage loans are issued through the MyHome platform.
Ameriabank's Director of Long-Term Banking Services Vahram Gevorgyan  noted that the bank will soon introduce an automated mortgage lending  system for the secondary real estate market. "By becoming a client of  Ameriabank, including by applying for a loan on the MyHome platform,  clients have the opportunity to participate in a large draw, where  they could win an apartment in Yerevan," Gevorgyan reported. He also  mentioned that on the first day of  the exhibition, Ameriabank  had  already approved several mortgage loans.
In an interview with an ArmInfo correspondent, Gevorgyan noted that  MyHome is very popular and in high demand today. In this regard, the  head of Ameriabank's long-term banking services reported that the  platform receives 250 thousand views monthly.  According to  Gevorgyan, the advantage of this ecosystem is not only that you can  apply for a mortgage loan in a matter of minutes, but also it  eliminates the need to study the real estate market, visit  construction sites, offices, etc. The client can access all the  necessary information on the MyHome platform, including information  related to their creditworthiness, etc.
Note that the Toon EXPO exhibition is taking place in Yerevan from  October 25 to 27 at the Meridian Exhibition Center.  According to the  Financial Rating of Armenian Banks as of June 30, 2024, prepared by  ArmInfo Investment Company, Ameriabank holds the lead in terms of  lending volume - $2.9 billion. Moreover, the Bank holds the lead in  corporate lending ($1.8 billion, with an annual growth of 39%), while  also securing the first position in retail lending ($1.02 billion,  with an annual growth of 27%). The Bank leads in mortgage loans, with  a total of $668.5 million and an annual growth of this portfolio by  25-30%.  Ameriabank covers 22% of the total volume of mortgage loans  in the banking market. According to the results of the first half of  the year, the Bank achieved a net profit of $70.3 million, increasing  it by 26% over the year, and almost 6 times over the past 4 years