Monday, November 25 2024 13:04
EFSD to become fully independent organization
ArmInfo. The Eurasian Fund for Stabilization and Development (EFSD) will be transformed into a fully independent international organization with the possibility of  financing projects and programs in the national currencies of the  EFSD member states. At a meeting on November 25, the Committee of the  National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia on Financial, Credit and  Budgetary Issues issued a positive conclusion on the draft protocol  on amendments to the regulation on the establishment of the Fund,  submitted by the RA government for ratification.
As Deputy Minister of Finance of the Republic of Armenia Eduard  Hakobyan noted in his speech, the agreement on the establishment of  the EFSD was signed on June 9, 2009, when the heads of government of  Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia and Tajikistan  signed the Agreement on the Establishment of the Anti-Crisis Fund of  the Eurasian Economic Community in the amount of $8.513 billion,  which was subsequently transformed into the EFSD. However, as  Hakobyan noted, the fund was not an independent structure; its  resources were managed by the Eurasian Development Bank (EDB). After  some time, it became clear that both structures have their own  characteristics, related to the fact that the EDB mainly finances  investment projects in member states, and the EFSD - programs aimed  at regional development.
The EFSD was created to overcome the negative consequences of the  crisis, ensure long-term sustainability and promote the integration  of the economies of the Fund's member states. The Fund provides  financial loans to member states to support budgets and (or) balances  of payments of member states, investment loans to member states or  companies, grants to finance government programs in the social  sphere. Current events have revealed an urgent need to transform the  Fund into a fully independent international organization with the  ability to finance projects and programs in the national currencies  of member states.  Taking into account the above, a draft of updated  statutory documents was developed and submitted for discussion to the  Fund Council, designed to ensure the implementation of the provisions  of the EFSD strategy for 2022-2026 by granting the Fund the status of  an international financial organization.
Currently, the total investment volume in the authorized capital of  the fund is $8.513 billion, $1 million of which is in Armenia, $10  million in Belarus, $1 billion in Kazakhstan, $1 million in  Tajikistan, $7.5 billion in Russia, and $1 million in Kyrgyzstan. As  of now, the EFSD loan portfolio in Armenia is $840 million, $540  million of which are in the active implementation stage. The Deputy  Minister specifically pointed out the $300 million loan previously  allocated to support the state budget; another $100 million will be  attracted for the same purposes this year. No less important are the  funds in the amount of about $150 million allocated for the  construction of the southern section of the North-South transport  corridor. The Fund also agreed to provide Armenia with a $200 million  loan for the construction of the Kajaran tunnel.  This project will  be implemented with the participation of other investors. Another $40  million has been allocated for the modernization of the republic's  irrigation systems. Akopyan noted that discussions are underway with  the fund to attract credit resources for the construction of a  reservoir on the Mastara River.  Armenia's application is currently  under discussion.