Tuesday, January 7 2025 17:00
Armenia`s State Treasury experienced a revenue loss of 224 bln AMD in  2024
ArmInfo.In 2024, tax revenues (tax income and state duty) contributed 2 trillion 390.9 billion AMD to the consolidated budget of the Republic of Armenia, accounting for  91.4% of the revised total of 2 trillion 614.9 billion (24.9% of  GDP).  As reported by the Budget Office of the National Assembly of  the Republic of Armenia, citing operational data, as of December 31,  2024, the state treasury revenues of Armenia exceeded those of the  same period in 2023 by 7.6% or 169 billion AMD and by 24.1% (465  billion AMD) compared to 2022. This marked an increase of 50.7% or  804 billion AMD compared to 2021, and a significant 72.6% or 1005.7  billion AMD more than in 2020. These figures also surpassed the  numbers from 2019 by 63.3% or 926.6 billion AMD.  In comparison, the  revenue from 2018 figure (the year t Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan  came to power in May - ed.) saw an impressive increase of 90%,  totaling 1132.8 billion AMD.
Let us recall that according to the approved state budget, in 2024,  with goal of achieving 7% GDP growth, the projected revenues of the  state treasury of Armenia were  2 trillion 723 billion AMD (25.9% of  GDP), while expenses were projected at 3 trillion 206 billion AMD  (30.5% of GDP). Out of the 2 trillion 723 billion AMD of state  treasury revenues, 2 trillion 613.6 billion were expected to come  from tax revenues and state duties (24.9% of GDP). Official grants  were expected to be  22 billion 276 million AMD, with 87 billion 676  million coming from other revenues.