Wednesday, January 22 2025 14:29
Armenia, U.S. to collaborate on customs matters
ArmInfo. Armenia and the U.S. are set to collaborate in the customs sphere. The RA Parliament is discussing the agreement on mutual assistance between their customs authorities submitted by the RA government for ratification during the plenary session on January 22.  In his address, Rafael  Gevorgyan, the Deputy Chairman of the RA State Revenue Committee,  emphasized that the document lays groundwork for customs cooperation.  It aims to regulate bilateral relations properly and comprehensively,  as well as strengthen and expand opportunities for closer and  mutually beneficial collaboration between the customs services of the  RA and the U.S..
As per the  agreement signed on June 11  last year, the customs  authorities will have a specific protocol  for information exchange.  It is planned to streamline and clarify procedures for information  exchange to enhance cooperation and mutual administrative assistance  in customs matters. Earlier, Gevorkyan expressed hope about seeing  significant changes at certain checkpoints this year, including with  support from the US government.