Monday, January 27 2025 18:39
Armenia`s Audit Chamber Head proposes to cancel or postpone  income  declaration law
ArmInfo.The head of the Audit Chamber of Armenia Nairi Sargsyan urges the authorities to  either cancel or postpone the implementation of the law on income declarations for citizens, considering that the state is facing a number of other priority tasks.
At a press conference on January 27, the economist emphasized the  need to reduce the poverty level, reduce unemployment, ensure decent  wages, and strengthen economy's potential. "When all these issues are  addressed, then we can move on to income declarations," Sargsyan  said.
At the same time, he expressed his willingness to engage in public  debates with the ruling forces, particularly, with relevant  departments and parliamentary commissions, to address the concerns he  raised.
According to the head of the Audit Chamber, the authorities will be  pursuing every citizen to ensure the revenue side of the budget,   potentially turning income declaration into a subject of political  terror. In particular, he drew attention to the fact that in 2024,  the budget's revenue side  will be underfulfilled by at least 147  billion drams. Moreover, a decrease will be seen for almost all types  of taxes, except for income tax, which saw collections increase by  100 billion drams. "A similar trend is anticipated for 2025," the  head of the Chamber said.