ArmInfo.The head of the Audit Chamber of Armenia Nairi Sargsyan urges the authorities to either cancel or postpone the implementation of the law on income declarations for citizens, considering that the state is facing a number of other priority tasks.
At a press conference on January 27, the economist emphasized the need to reduce the poverty level, reduce unemployment, ensure decent wages, and strengthen economy's potential. "When all these issues are addressed, then we can move on to income declarations," Sargsyan said.
At the same time, he expressed his willingness to engage in public debates with the ruling forces, particularly, with relevant departments and parliamentary commissions, to address the concerns he raised.
According to the head of the Audit Chamber, the authorities will be pursuing every citizen to ensure the revenue side of the budget, potentially turning income declaration into a subject of political terror. In particular, he drew attention to the fact that in 2024, the budget's revenue side will be underfulfilled by at least 147 billion drams. Moreover, a decrease will be seen for almost all types of taxes, except for income tax, which saw collections increase by 100 billion drams. "A similar trend is anticipated for 2025," the head of the Chamber said.