Wednesday, February 5 2025 23:53
Economy Ministry officials met with jewelry industry representatives
ArmInfo. Representatives of SMEs  in the jewelry industry held another protest at the government  building, leading to another meeting at the Ministry of Economy. This time, officials from the Ministry of Finance and the State Revenue Committee were also present for the discussions.  SMEs in the jewelry  industry are against increasing the turnover tax from 5% to 10%.
According to them, this initiative by the Armenian government could  lead to the disappearance of small and medium businesses in the  country.
According to the press service of the economic department, the  meeting participants discussed various issues related to state policy  in the jewelry sector, focusing on improving the tax and legislative  framework.  Business representatives voiced their concerns and  received relevant explanations.  Let us recall that on February 7,  the National Assembly of Armenia is set to discuss tax issues related  to small and medium-sized businesses.