Tuesday, February 11 2025 17:45
Pashinyan attends plenary session of Artificial Intelligence Action  Summit in Paris
ArmInfo.Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan attended the plenary session of the Artificial Intelligence  Action Summit in Paris. The Prime Minister and other high-ranking guests were welcomed by French Foreign Minister Jean-Noel Barrot, the press service of the Armenian Cabinet of Ministers reports.
The event was attended by French President Emmanuel Macron, Indian  Prime Minister Narendra Modi, US Vice President James David Vance, UN  Secretary-General Antonio Guterres, European Commission President  Ursula von der Leyen, Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau, as well  as leaders and heads of government of a number of other countries.   The Prime Minister held brief talks with international partners on  the sidelines of the summit.
In particular, in a conversation with the President of the European  Commission Ursula von der Leyen, Pashinyan exchanged views on the  further development of Armenia-European Union cooperation.  During a  meeting with Irish Prime Minister Michael Martin, the prospects for  further deepening ties between the two countries were discussed. The  parties expressed their willingness to continue the dialogue in this  direction.  Nikol Pashinyan also met with the Secretary General of  the International Organization of La Francophonie Louise Mushikiwabo,  and several other international partners.