ArmInfo. In 2024, Armenia saw a 0.8% annual increase in exports of high-tech products, reaching a total of $979 million. This is evidenced by data from the Modex consulting company. In particular, high-tech goods made up 7.5% of Armenia's merchandise exports in 2024, down from 11.4% the previous year. Comparing to 2021, exports have increased by 19 times, driven mainly by the re-export of electronics and telecommunications equipment.
Moreover, in 2024, approximately 78.7% of Armenia's high-tech exports, around $771 million, consisted of various electronics and telecommunications products, marking a 16% increase from the previous year and a significant 116 fold increase from 2021. Other categories such as electrical equipment, scientific instruments, aerospace products, and medical devises followed with a significant gap.