ArmInfo. From January 1 to February 27 inclusive, 2025, 4,718 electric vehicles were imported to Armenia without the participation of official distributors (about 94.4% of the annual duty-free quota). This was reported by the State Revenue Committee of the Republic.
By the decision of the Council of the Eurasian Economic Commission, the quota for 2025 for exemption from import duty in the amount of 0% for electric vehicles classified under the HS code 8703 80 000 2 was set at 8,000 units of vehicles, which was approved by the decision of the Government of the Republic of Armenia on November 28, 2024.
The quota was distributed as follows: 5,000 of them will be able to be imported by individuals and individual entrepreneurs, as well as legal entities that do not have dealer-distributor agreements directly with the car manufacturer. The remaining 3 thousand are allowed to be imported by dealers with distribution agreements concluded directly with the car manufacturer on the relevant documentation on warranty and post-warranty service. Those who do not have time to import an electric car within the quota will have to pay 15% customs duty. At the same time, the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia reports that as of February 27, 2025, 432 units or 14% of the distributed quota were registered with an exemption from customs duties by entities importing directly within the framework of a dealer- distributor agreement concluded with the car manufacturer.