Friday, February 28 2025 16:30
94.4% of quotas for duty-free imports of electric cars used up
ArmInfo. From January 1 to February 27 inclusive, 2025, 4,718 electric vehicles were imported to  Armenia without the participation of official distributors (about 94.4% of the annual duty-free quota). This was reported by the State Revenue Committee of the Republic.
By the decision of the Council of the Eurasian Economic Commission,  the quota for 2025 for exemption from import duty in the amount of 0%  for electric vehicles classified under the HS code 8703 80 000 2 was  set at 8,000 units of vehicles, which was approved by the decision of  the Government of the Republic of Armenia on November 28, 2024.
The quota was distributed as follows: 5,000 of them will be able to  be imported by individuals and individual entrepreneurs, as well as  legal entities that do not have dealer-distributor agreements  directly with the car manufacturer. The remaining 3 thousand are  allowed to be imported by dealers with distribution agreements  concluded directly with the car manufacturer on the relevant  documentation on warranty and post-warranty service. Those who do not  have time to import an electric car within the quota will have to pay  15% customs duty. At the same time, the State Revenue Committee of  the Republic of Armenia reports that as of February 27, 2025, 432  units or 14% of the distributed quota were registered with an  exemption from customs duties by entities importing directly within  the framework of a dealer- distributor agreement concluded with the  car manufacturer.