Friday, February 28 2025 22:22
The US Embassy in Armenia welcomes the agreement between Lydian and  the Government of Armenia to restart a large-scale Amulsar mining  project
ArmInfo.As reported by the press service of the Embassy, this program involves  investments of millions USD into the country's economy, could amount to millions of dollars, that  will create new jobs and prosperity  for the Unite  States and Armenia.  "Armenia is open for U.S. businesses, and the U.S. Embassy is proud to support as we work toward a more prosperous future," the statement reads.
Note that on February 27, at a regular meeting, the Government of  Armenia decided to provide Lydian Armenia with budget guarantees of  up to $150 million. The explanatory note to the document states that  the government's action plan for 2021-2026 includes  a series of   consistent steps aimed at  developing the Amulsar deposit.
Recall that since the end of 2018, the Amulsar gold deposit has been  blocked by  environmental activists.  The government has been unable  to find a solution to resume construction of the mine, resulting in  the suspension of its operation.  At a press conference in November  2024, Armenian Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan stated that the  mine's operation could potentially begin in the fourth quarter of  2025. He highlighted the need  to raise $250 million for this  project,  with $100 million already secured by the company, and plans  to obtain the remaining $150 million from local banks. Papoyan also  added that once the mine is  full operational, Armenia's GDP  is  expected to increase by an additional 1% annually, with tax revenues  projected to reach $120 million. Furthermore, new jobs will be  created and communities located near the mine will receive subsidies.  "In this context, the launch of Amulsar is of vital importance," the  Minister emphasized.