Thursday, March 13 2025 11:27
Armenia`s economic growth nearing balanced dynamics - EDB
ArmInfo. Economic growth in Armenia has approached balanced dynamics. This is stated in the latest macroeconomic review of the Eurasian Development Bank.
As noted in the EDB report, Armenia's GDP increased by 5.9% by the  end of 2024. Sustainable high growth rates continued at the beginning  of 2025 due to active consumer demand and expanded investment.   Armenia emerged from deflation in 2024, and in February 2025, price  dynamics returned to the target range, which was facilitated by a  consistent reduction in the Central Bank's refinancing rate.
In general, as emphasized in the review, the economies of the EDB  region continue to grow steadily after a record increase of 4.3% in  the previous two years.
EDB analysts point out that new trade barriers could intensify  deglobalization, slow global growth below 3% in 2025 and lead to  lower commodity prices, which will negatively affect exporting  countries.
The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) is a multilateral development  bank implementing investment activities in the Eurasian region. For  over 18 years, the EDB has been promoting the strengthening and  expansion of economic ties and the comprehensive development of its  member countries. By 2025, the EDB's accumulated portfolio includes  305 projects with a total investment volume of $16.5 billion. The  main share of the EDB's portfolio is occupied by projects with an  integration effect in the areas of transport infrastructure, digital  systems, green energy, agriculture, industry and mechanical  engineering.