Tuesday, March 18 2025 20:49
RA Ministry of Finance, ADB signed loan agreement for the construction of the northern section of the Sisian-Kajaran road as part of the North-South transport corridor
RA Ministry of Finance, ADB signed loan agreement for the  construction of the northern section of the Sisian-Kajaran road as  part of the North-South transport corridor
ArmInfo. The Asian Development  Bank (ADB) will allocate 236 million euros for the construction of  the northern section of the Sisian-Kajaran road, part of the North-  South transport corridor. The  loan agreement was signed by ADB  Resident Representative in Armenia Don Lambert and Armenian Minister  of Finance Vahe Hovhannisyan.
As part of the agreement, it is planned to construct a 27.1 km  asphalt concrete road that is resistant to difficult climatic  conditions and natural disasters. The road will shorten the length of  the Sisian-Kajaran road section, reducing the duration of trips,  increasing average speed of vehicles, and improving the comfort and  safety of trips. According to the press service of the Ministry of  Finance, the construction of this strategically important road will  facilitate the implementation of passenger and freight transportation  that meets European standards. Additionally, it will create  significant opportunities for the development of settlements in this  region of Armenia.