Friday, March 21 2025 14:15
Armenia, Russia  aim to boost their mutual agricultural trade volume
ArmInfo.  Armenia and Russia have expressed their commitment to increasing the volume of mutual trade in agricultural products, strengthening cooperation in  selection and genetics, and fostering collaboration between  regulatory authorities. This was announced following a meeting in  Moscow between Armenian Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan and  Russian Minister of Agriculture Oksana Lut.
As reported by the press service of the Ministry of Economy, the  discussion focused on opportunities for enhancing cooperation in the  agricultural sector, including the production and distribution of  veterinary vaccines, biological safety, and advancements in science  and agricultural education. The Ministers highlighted the promising  potential of scientific collaboration, noting that research  institutes in both countries are currently working together in potato  selection. Furthermore, cooperation in  genetic research on livestock  has seen increased activity.
According to the source, the parties also emphasized the significance  of ensuring the safety of agricultural products and adhering to the  veterinary and phytosanitary standards of the Eurasian Economic  Union, with a significant role played by the relevant supervisory  authorities.