Tuesday, May 20 2025 16:45
International train Yerevan-Batumi-Yerevan to start operating from June 14
ArmInfo.  The Yerevan-Batumi-Yerevan international train, operated by South Caucasus Railways, will start service  on June 14. This agreement was reached following a meeting between representatives of SCR and the Georgian Railways (GR) held in Yerevan on May 20.
Specifically, the train will run every other day: departing from  Yerevan on even days of the month and from Batumi on odd days. Tickets for the train will be available for purchase soon. During the route's duration from June 14 to October 2,  the  Yerevan-Tbilisi-Yerevan train will be canceled. According to the  General Director of SCR Alexey Melnikov, there is a traditionally high demand for travel on the international route among citizens of Armenia and its guests. Representatives from state bodies responsible for managing border checkpoints also attended the meeting to discuss the possibility of simplifying border and customs procedures when crossing the Armenian-Georgian border by train.  Among other issues, the parties discussed  launching of a tourist train using SCR's rolling stock, which will travel  for 3 days in Armenia and 6 days in  Georgia. The  Czech company "Gepard Express" has initiated this plan to attract mainly European tourists to the route.
The international train Yerevan-Batumi-Yerevan features three types of modern carriages: reserved seat, compartment and sleeping. The travel time from Yerevan to Batumi is about 16 hours. Tickets can be purchased at the main railway stations in Armenia and Georgia, as well as online.  Additional information can be found on the company's website - www.railway.am.