Friday, May 30 2025 20:20
Armenia Stock Exchange officially joins Tabadul regional digital  exchange platform
ArmInfo. The Armenian Stock Exchange  has officially joined the Tabadul regional digital exchange platform, operating under the Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange. The ceremony of joining the platform took place at the regional capital markets conference ConFEAS 2025, held in Yerevan.
, AMX CEO  Hayk Yeganyan told an ArmInfo correspondent. He reported that on May  30, the first transaction on the Tabadul was successfully completed  (Converse Bank). The Armenian investment company Meta X has also  become a member of Tabadul. As Yeganyan noted, the accession of  Armenian stock market participants to Tabadul will make the markets  mutually accessible. Armenian investors will now have the opportunity  to invest in securities available on the Abu Dhabi Stock Exchange.  This will  expand strategic partnerships with foreign investors,  including institutional investors, and open up new areas for  cooperation.
It should be noted that Tabadul Hub is an exchange platform based on  the  mutual market access model. It provides a digital exchange  network for trading between market participants - member exchanges at  the regional and global levels. Moreover, securities on Tabadul are  traded in the local currency of the corresponding exchange, and in  some cases - in the specified currency of the traded asset, while  there are no minimum amount limits. Currently, several exchanges are  registered on Tabadul - Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange (ADX), Bahrain  Exchange, Muscat Stock Exchange and Astana International Exchange  (AIX).  Several other exchanges, including the Armenian AMX, are in  the process of becoming members of Tabadul.
According to Yeganyan, Abu Dhabi is trying to become an important  regional exchange center, currently ranking 2nd among stock exchanges  in Arab countries. To strengthen its position in both the region and   the world, ADX has introduced the Tabadul Hub project, which is  supposed to provide access to the exchange platforms that have joined  the hub. According to Yeganyan, the creation of such a platform is  highly beneficial for Armenia, as the members of the exchanges  participating in the platform are also major investors such as  international banks. This would allow them to have direct access for  trading on the currency and debt platforms of the Armenian AMX  Exchange.  Note that the clearing system for trading with  counterparties for Armenian participants is located in Yerevan. The  agreements with ADX on joining Tabadul Hub can be considered the  first step towards opening Armenian exchange platforms to external  investors.