Tuesday, August 26 2025 16:43
Next year, Tumo Center for Creative Technologies to open in Uruguay
ArmInfo.  On August 26, RA President Vahagn Khachaturyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Oriental Uruguay to Armenia  Silvana Lesca Barolini.
As reported by the press service of the President, the meeting took  place on the occasion of Uruguay's Independence Day. Vahagn  Khachaturyan welcoming the Ambassador and conveyed his best wishes to  the state and people of Uruguay, wishing them peace, development and  prosperity. The President also conveyed warm congratulations to the  President of Uruguay, Hamando Orsi, highlighting the significance of  the 200th anniversary  and its achievement of nearly  two centuries  of peaceful development.
Ambassador Barolini expressed gratitude for the reception  and  reaffirmed  her commitment to enhancing cooperation  in  political,  economic, cultural and other areas.  During the meeting, the parties   discussed  expanding cooperation in  information technology,  including the planned opening  of a Tumo Creative Technologies Center  brunch  in Uruguay (2026) and  a representative office of the  Uruguayan Seibal Digital  Technologies Education Center  in Armenia.