ArmInfo. Starting from September 1, 2025, it will be possible to formalize the transfer of vehicle ownership (purchase and sale) online in Armenia, as stated by RA Minister of Internal Affairs Arpine Sargsyan during a regular government meeting on September 4.
"Our citizens, can purchase and sell a car entirely through a digital platform following the established requirements, I am pleased to announce that the first transaction on the digital platform was completed within a day, whereas previously this process took from one to three days," she said. Sargsyan noted, the new system allows transactions to be completed in minutes without the need to visit the registration and accounting department.
The Minister also highlighted the financial advantages of the innovation. "If previously citizens had to pay 5,000 drams for purchase and sale, 6,000 drams for a technical passport, and additional fees for the desired license plate and metal, then when making a transaction on the digital platform, while retaining the previous license plate, citizens are exempt from state fees in the amount of 12,000 and 36,000 drams, respectively," Sargsyan said.