Thursday, September 4 2025 18:52
Saving time and money: Buying and selling cars in Armenia has gone  digital
ArmInfo. Starting from September 1, 2025, it will be possible to formalize the transfer of vehicle ownership  (purchase and sale) online in Armenia, as stated by RA Minister of Internal Affairs Arpine Sargsyan during a regular  government meeting on September 4.
"Our citizens, can purchase and sell a car entirely through a digital  platform following the established requirements, I am pleased to  announce that the first transaction on the digital platform was  completed within a day, whereas previously this process took from one  to three days," she said. Sargsyan noted, the new system allows  transactions to be completed in  minutes without the need to visit  the registration and accounting department.
The Minister also highlighted the financial advantages of the  innovation. "If previously citizens had to pay 5,000 drams for  purchase and sale, 6,000 drams for a technical passport, and  additional fees for the desired license plate and metal, then when  making a transaction on the digital platform, while retaining the  previous license plate, citizens are exempt from state fees in the  amount of 12,000 and 36,000 drams, respectively," Sargsyan said.