Friday, September 12 2025 13:30
Yerevan to host annual banking forum
ArmInfo.  The next annual Banking Forum will be held in Yerevan on September 23 at the Armenia Marriott Hotel.
The event is designed to bring together industry leaders, fintech  innovators and regulators to discuss the latest trends, challenges  and opportunities in the financial system and will show the  directions in which the dynamic transformation of the banking  landscape of Armenia is taking place.
The forum is organized by the Union of Banks of Armenia, the Central  Bank, the Banks of Central and Eastern Europe Association (BACEE),  and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
The event will feature panel discussions on the following topics:  Digital Transformation and Innovation; Regulatory Reforms and  Economic Growth; Challenges and Opportunities; Sustainable Finance  and ESG Initiatives; Capital Market; Armenia's New Reality as an  Economic Shock; Reliable Risk Management:  Understanding Sanctions  and Compliance.
According to the Forum organizers, the Armenian banking sector is  undergoing a significant digital transformation, driven by advances  in technology and changing customer expectations. This shift towards  digitalization allows banks to offer more personalized and efficient  services, increasing customer engagement and satisfaction. Despite  the progress made, banks face a number of challenges on their journey  to digital transformation. Many banks are struggling to bridge the  gap between digital strategy and execution, with cloud adoption  lagging behind other countries.
However, there are significant opportunities for growth, particularly  in SME and sustainable finance.  Sustainability is becoming a key  focus for Armenian banks, with an increasing emphasis on  Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) initiatives. Reports from  international financial institutions highlight the importance of  integrating ESG into banking operations to enhance long-term value  and sustainability.  Banks are exploring innovative solutions to  support sustainable finance, such as green bonds and  sustainability-linked loans, to meet the growing demand for  responsible investment options.
At the same time, developing a vibrant capital market is essential to  finance long-term growth and attract investment. This session will  bring together regulators, market participants and international  partners to discuss the current situation, strategic reforms and  steps needed to deepen and expand Armenia's capital market access to  finance.
Armenia and its banking system are facing a new reality.
It is associated with both shocks and new opportunities - regional  economic changes on the one hand, and new prospects in new markets  and financial reforms on the other. In an increasingly complex global  environment, Armenian banks face heightened expectations related to  international sanctions regimes and compliance standards. At the  Forum, its participants will also consider strengthening risk  management systems to ensure operational resilience and maintain  institutional integrity.