Friday, September 26 2025 10:26
We are currently searching for small modular nuclear power projects  suitable for Armenia - Nikol Pashinyan
ArmInfo.The Kremlin press service presented details of the meeting between Russian President Vladimir Putin and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. The meeting took place in the representative office of the Kremlin's  first building.
As reported by the Russian presidential press service, in his address  to the Armenian Prime Minister, Vladimir Putin thanked Nikol  Pashinyan for accepting the invitation to participate in an  international event dedicated to the nuclear industry.
"This is natural, since Armenia has had a nuclear power plant for a  long time, which, as you yourself stated at the forum, provides 30%  of the country's electricity. This is a significant figure, 30%-a  third of all electricity-is generated by the nuclear power plant.  Rosatom is currently working to extend the life of this nuclear power  plant.
Therefore, your presence at the forum is, of course, entirely  logical," the Russian leader emphasized.
Overall, he noted, relations between the two countries are developing  well. "Almost $11 billion-I think that's 34% of the Republic's  foreign trade turnover. Armenia's trade turnover with Russia,  according to our statistics, is $11.7 billion. This is a record  figure for 2024. Relations are developing in all other areas as well.  We always have something to discuss, even though we only saw each  other recently. Nevertheless, we are very glad to see you in Moscow.  Welcome again," Vladimir Putin said.
In turn, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, expressing  gratitude for the invitation, noted that today the forum participants  learned a lot about nuclear technologies. "Of course, the role of  nuclear energy in the world is growing; in a global context, it is  already considered a form of green energy. Indeed, nuclear energy is  very important for our country. You correctly noted that we are  closely cooperating with the Russian Federation and working to extend  the life of the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant until 2036. We are  currently working and searching for small modular nuclear power  projects that are suitable for Armenia. And, of course, we are also  very actively engaged in dialogue with the Russian Federation on this  issue. We are very effectively cooperating with the Rosatom  corporation. In general, our relations are indeed developing  systematically. You also noted mutual trade. True, there has been a  slight decline this year, which is due to certain global processes,  but I think there is a need to work on this topic so that our mutual  trade continues to grow at the pace we have planned for 2023 and  2024. And, of course, the agenda in our relations is very rich, and  "We always have a lot to discuss," the head of the Armenian state  emphasized.