Tuesday, September 30 2025 17:21
Under Tashir Group`s management, Electric Networks of Armenia CJSC  was a profitable company
ArmInfo.During the period of Tashir Group's management, Electric Networks of Armenia CJSC was a profitable company, as former RA Finance Minister Vardan  Aramyan told 24news.am.  According to him, prior to 2014, when ENA  was owned by  Inter RAO, the company faced annual losses exceeding 10  billion drams. These losses directly affected the tariff for end  consumers, who ultimately had to cover them. Aramyan pointed out that  without this coverage, ENA would have gone bankrupt, negatively  impacting  everyone involved.
The former minister highlighted that following the change in  ownership in 2014, consistent efforts were made to improve the  company's financial situation. This led to ENA reporting a profit of  20 billion drams in 2018. "As a result, tariffs have remained stable  for a long time. Why? Because the company has become profitable,"  Vardan Aramyan said.