Thursday, October 2 2025 15:51
Armenia to receive  EUR 15.6 million grant  from Germany
ArmInfo.  The Government of Armenia approved the  Technical Cooperation Agreement with the Government of the Federal Republic of Germany during its regular meeting On October 2.
The agreement provides for the following assistance:  1. Development  of the private  economy and primary and secondary vocational  education in Armenia - up to EUR 6.1 million; 2. Sustainable energy for  the climate-resilient development of Armenian communities - up to  ?6.1 million; 3. Integrated development of Armenian communities - up  to EUR 3,100,000; 4. Armenian funds for research and specialists - up to  ?300,000.
The German government will provide personnel and services, and, if  necessary, funding, worth  EUR 15.6 million, for the implementation of  the abovementioned four projects.
The German government  has commissioned the German Society for  International Cooperation (GIZ) to implement the above-mentioned  projects. In turn, the Armenian government shall exempt the program-  implementing organizations from all types of direct taxes that  originate in Armenia.