Friday, October 3 2025 21:35
ZCMC  implementing solar energy transition program
ArmInfo.The Zangezur Copper and Molybdenum Combine (ZCMC) is implementing a large-scale program to utilize renewable energy from solar power plants, as stated by ZCMC First Vice President Vardan Dzhanyan in an interview  with journalists on the sidelines of the Mining Armenia Forum.
According to him, such a transition is justified not only from an  environmental perspective but also from an economic perspective.
"Today, solar power plants have the lowest cost of electricity. I  believe that in 5-10 years, Armenia will be able to replace gas in  electricity generation and switch to renewable energy sources - solar  energy," Dzhanyan noted.
Note, according to the Statistical Committee of the Republic of  Armenia, solar energy production in Armenia increased by 70.3% from  January to July 2025, totaling 927.2 million kWh.
Recall, Zangezur Copper Molybdenum Combine (ZCMC) is the largest  mining company in Armenia. The company operates the Kajaran  copper-molybdenum deposit. The company places great emphasis on  sustainable development. It is the only manufacturing company in  Armenia operating within an ESG (environment, social issues, and  corporate governance) program that complies with international  practices.  For the third year in a row, the company has published  its annual sustainability report and is committed to implementing its  own "green" energy agenda.