Monday, October 27 2025 23:19
Deputy Finance Minister: Declaration System  not failed
ArmInfoArmenian Deputy Finance Minister Arman Poghosyan, who is responsible for overseeing the country's tax policy, doesn't consider the implementation of the Universal Income Declaration System a failure, despite the fact that only about 20% of tax filers reported their income two to three days  before the declaration deadline.
Poghosyan stated that the program  has gotten off to a very good start during a panel discussion  "The  Process of Universal Income Declaration for Individuals at the  Current Stage and Expected Changes" on October 27, organized by the  State Revenue Committee, the Economic Journalists' Club, and the  Konrad Adenauer Foundation. At the beginning of the discussion, the  moderator, President of the SME Association, Hakob Avagyan, recalled  that the reform was initially aimed at understanding the real  socioeconomic situation of the country's citizens, which would allow  for a fundamental revision of social support programs, making them  more targeted. However, at the end of the second year of the system's  implementation, it turned out that the main goal had not been  achieved, and the ideology behind the reform  had to be  revised.
For example, out of approximately 700,000-800,000 employees,  according to data as of October 24, only 145,000 people declared  their income, while approximately 55,000 declarants received social  credits totaling 4.5 billion drams, an average of 81,000 drams. The  Deputy Minister of Finance, however, disagrees with this view.  According to him, the Ministry of Finance, as the body determining  tax policy, has approached the implementation of the system with the  utmost responsibility and considers itself accountable for the  results achieved. The agency apologizes for the temporary  inconvenience, but is confident that once the system is established,  many will find its results satisfactory, he added.
"In countries with a better starting position, it takes about 8-10  years to implement a system. But here, from the very first day of the  program's launch, many have been engaged in nothing but denigrating  the reform," Poghosyan pointed out. Babken Tunyan, a member of the  ruling Civil Contract faction in the National Assembly of Armenia and  deputy chair of the standing parliamentary committee, also affirms  that the reform has in no way been a failure. He also disagrees with  the assertion that the latest legislative amendments are a step  backwards.
"Whatever we do, they say it's being done ahead of the elections.  Meanwhile, we didn't start thinking about improving the system  yesterday-we've been working on it constantly," he stated, assuring  that the system was implemented not in the interests of anyone, but  in the interests of the state. For example, Tunyan pointed out, a  step toward improvement can be considered the legislator's expansion  of the scope of family members between whom money transfers are  exempt from declaration (including grandparents). All types of loans  are also exempt from declaration. Furthermore, citing the official  clarification of the Ministry of Justice, Arman Poghosyan states that  transactions may qualify as gifts even without written confirmation.   "The movement of funds between individuals is deemed a gift when  mutually declared, and no third party can dispute its nature,  regardless of the amount or the persons involved," he said.
Thus, the Deputy Minister of Finance and the Deputy Head of the  Parliamentary Committee are convinced that talks about Armenian  authorities failing the reform and deviating from the original  ideology are purely the subjective perception of some citizens. The  fact that many have already expressed a desire to declare income that  was not "visible" to the tax service suggests otherwise. "For  example, 145,000 tax filers have collectively reported additional  taxable income of over 51 billion drams in their tax returns. This  means that our citizens' mindset and discipline are changing," Arman  Poghosyan concluded.