Monday, October 27 2025 23:28
Armenia`s banking system increased state treasury payments by 28% in  the first nine months, reaching $343 million
ArmInfo. From January to September 2025, Armenia's banking system increased tax payments to the state treasury by 28% year-on-year, reaching 131.2 billion drams ($343 million). According to the State Revenue Committee, 91.5%, or 120 billion drams, of this amount was paid in direct taxes (including  profit and income taxes), a 30% increase compared to the same period last year.
According to the State Revenue Committee, all 17 operating banks are  listed as major taxpayers, the same as last year. Additionally, the  banking system's share increased over the year from 7.7% to 9.1%.   The top five taxpaying banks were Ardshinbank, Ameriabank, ACBA Bank,  INECOBANK, and Converse Bank. Together they contributed a total of  84.5 billion drams to the state treasury in the first nine months of  2025 (a 51.7% year-on-year increase). Of this amount,  78.5 billion  drams were in direct taxes (a 56.4% year-on-year increase).
Ardshinbank leads the list of large taxpayers, ranking fifth  (compared to the 24th the previous year), having contributed 31.9  billion drams to the state budget, with 30 billion drams  in direct  taxes. Moreover, taking into account the merger with Ardshinbank in  April of this year, Ardshininvestbank's total tax payments amounted  to 34.3 billion drams (including 2.4 billion from Ardshininvestbank).
Ameriabank came in sixth place, having paid 24.9 billion drams to the  state treasury, with  23.4 billion being direct taxes. ACBA Bank  ranked 19th (compared to 17th a year ago), having paid 11.3 billion  drams to the state budget, with 9.8 billion being direct taxes.  INECOBANK dropped to 23rd place (from 19th a year ago), having paid  9.9 billion drams to the state treasury, with 9.3 billion being  direct taxes. Converse Bank rounded out the top five, ranking 38th  (compared to 28th a year earlier). The bank paid 6.4 billion drams to  the state treasury, with 5.8 billion in direct taxes.
Furthermore, 14 banks were among the top 100 largest taxpayers in  Armenia for the first nine months of 2025, the same as a year  earlier.
Specifically, Unibank ranked 39th (compared to 27th a year earlier),  having paid 6.04 billion drams to the state treasury (including 5.4  billion in direct taxes); IDBank ranked 40th (compared to 39th a year  earlier) with 6.015 billion drams (including 5.3 billion in direct  taxes); Evocabank - 47th place (compared to 46th a year earlier) -  5.5 billion drams (with 5.1 billion in direct taxes); Araratbank -  53rd place (compared to 42nd a year earlier) - 4.8 billion (with 4.3  billion- in direct taxes); Armeconombank - 55th place (compared to  54th a year earlier) - 4.7 billion (with 4.2 billion  in direct  taxes); VTB Bank (Armenia) - 58th place (compared to 51st a year  earlier) - 4.4 billion (with 3.9 billion  in direct taxes);  ArmSwissbank - 72nd place (compare to 108th a year earlier) - 3.7  billion (with 3.3 billion  in direct taxes); AMIO Bank - 73rd place  (compared to 68th a year earlier) - 3.7 billion (with 2.9 billion  in  direct taxes); and Fast Bank - 76th place (compared to 67th a year  earlier) -3.6 billion (with 3.1 billion  in direct taxes). The top  200 largest taxpayers in Armenia included: Mellat Bank - 165th place  (compared to 166th a year earlier) - 1.6 billion (with 1.5 billion   in direct taxes) and Artsakhbank - 186th place (compared to 192nd a  year earlier) - 1.4 billion drams (with  1.3 billion was in direct  taxes). Byblos Bank Armenia made it into the top 300, taking 288th  place (compared to 285th a year earlier), having paid 934.9 million  drams to the state budget, including 823.1 million in direct taxes.
According to the Express Ranking of Armenian Banks as of September  30, 2025, prepared by ArmInfo Investment Company, the total  accumulated profit of the Armenian banking system reached 887.3  billion drams ($2.3 billion), with the annual growth rate slowing  from 23% to 13% on that date.  The top five banks by accumulated  profit are Ameriabank - 253 billion drams, Ardshinbank - 163.2  billion drams, ACBA Bank- 68.8 billion drams, Evocabank-68.7 billion  drams, and Converse Bank- 64 billion drams. The banking system ended  the first nine months of 2025 with a net profit of 375.3 billion  drams (with annual growth slowing from 26% to 15%), after taxes, net  profit was 307.9 billion drams (with annual growth slowing from 25%  to 15%). The top five banks by net profit are Ardshinbank,  Ameriabank, ACBA Bank, INECOBANK, and Evocabank, collectively  generating almost 72% of the banking sector's profit, with the top  two accounting for over 50%. The dram exchange rate as of September  30, 2025, was AMD 382.52/1$.
Recall, HSBC Armenia Bank was still included in the list of Armenia's  top 1,000 taxpayers until October 2024. The  merger with Ardshinbank  was already underway and completed on November 29, 2024, with the  bank being renamed Ardshininvestbank (as a subsidiary).  Ardshinbankthen  published its consolidated balance sheet for 2024.  Subsequently, on April 21, 2025, Ardshininvestbank merged with  Ardshinbank.