ArmInfo. The Armenian government will motivate winegrowers in the Vayots Dzor region to purchase and process surplus Voskehat and Areni grapes. The draft resolution on approving measures to organize the procurement of Areni and Voskehat grapes in 2025 was adopted during a regular session on October 30.
As stated in the explanatory note to the document, according to current data from the State Revenue Committee, the volume of wine exports in 2024 amounted to approximately 4.17 million liters, which is 0.2 million liters, or 4%, less than the same period last year. In the first eight months of 2025, wine exports totaled approximately 2.5 million liters, a decrease of 0.4 million liters, or 12.3%, compared to the same period last year. The Russian Federation is the primary market for wine, accounting for approximately 80% of total exports.
The decline in wine exports is due to rising sales prices in the primary export market-the Russian Federation-as a result of changes in the wine excise tax, as well as a decline in household purchasing power.
Due to the decline in wine exports and the accumulation of finished goods from previous years, demand for wine grape varieties, particularly Areni and Voskehat, has significantly decreased, and entrepreneurs are no longer interested in purchasing Areni and Voskehat grapes. In light of this situation, it is proposed to organize the process of purchasing Areni and Voskehat grapes produced in the Vayots Dzor region in 2025, and to provide support to economic entities purchasing Voskehat grapes, under the following conditions: - Provide a subsidy in the amount of 70 drams for each 1 kg of the total volume of Areni and Voskehat grapes purchased for at least 220 drams, in quantities of at least 700 tons or more. The subsidy will not be provided for grapes purchased (acquired) from land plots cultivated by persons who are founders or shareholders with a shareholding of more than 10%, or their family members (parents, spouses, children).