Thursday, October 30 2025 14:30
IMF: Armenia- Azerbaijan improving relations to facilitate greater  regional cooperation and integration
ArmInfo.  Improving relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan will facilitate greater  regional cooperation and integration, as  stated by Jihad Azour,  Director of the Middle East and Central Asia Department at the  International Monetary Fund (IMF),  TASS reports.
According to Azour, the main risks for the economies of Central Asian  countries are trade measures imposed by countries on each other,  rising inflation, and oil market volatility following OPEC+ decisions  to increase production. "We are still experiencing a moment of  extreme uncertainty, and we have a list of risks that could still  trigger a contraction [of the economy]. What are these risks? The  first is the impact of a second round of trade measures, which could  have a negative impact on the region's outlook. Another risk is the  risk of rising inflation," he said during an IMF conference in Almaty  attended by representatives of the National Bank of Kazakhstan, as  well as experts from Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan.
The third level of risk, according to Azour, is high volatility in  the oil market, "particularly due to the accelerated unwinding of  production cuts by OPEC+ " He also noted the positive aspects for the  region's markets, particularly their integration. "The improving  relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan is an opportunity for closer  integration and market  grow through enhanced cooperation," he said.