Thursday, October 30 2025 16:05
GIZ  entrusted with implementation of programs worth ?15.6 million as  part of Armenia`s technical cooperation with Germany
ArmInfo.  During its regular meeting on October 30, the Government of Armenia approved the draft decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia  on  technical  cooperation with the German government, concluded in the  form of an exchange of applications.
Recall, on October 2, 2025, the Cabinet of Ministers approved a  proposal to sign a Technical Cooperation Agreement with the  Government of the Federal Republic of Germany. The agreement provides  for the following assistance:  Development of the private economy and  primary and secondary vocational education in Armenia-up to ?6.1  million.  Sustainable energy for the climate-resilient development of  Armenia's communities-up to ?6.1 million.  Integrated development of  Armenia's communities-up to ?3.1 million.  Armenia's funds for  studies and specialists-up to ?300,000.  Under this agreement, the  German government will provide personnel and non-monetary services;  and if necessary, funding, worth ?15.6 million, for the  implementation of the abovementioned four programs.
The German government will entrust the implementation of these  programs to the German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ).   In turn, the Armenian government shall exempt the  program-implementing organizations from all types of direct taxes  that originate in Armenia.  Also, the Armenian government shall  exempts goods imported on behalf of Germany-including equipment and  vehicles-from all types of import and export duties, port and  warehouse fees, as well as all other state duties, and shall  guarantee their immediate release.