Friday, October 31 2025 19:04
Armenia reduces wine export volumes, Russia remains traditional  market
ArmInfo. In the first half of 2025, Armenia reduced its wine exports by 31.8% (compared to a 3.6% increase a year ago), reaching 1.4 million liters. Meanwhile, the customs value of exported wine decreased by 12.6% to $7.3 million, according to data from the RA Customs Service.
The bulk of wine exports traditionally goes to the Russian market -  70% (compared to 82.7% a year ago).  The United States (6.6%), Poland  (3.3%), China and France (2.5% each), Belgium (1.9%), the Netherlands  and Lithuania (1.7% each), Canada (1.2%), Italy (0.8%), Germany, and  Kazakhstan (0.7% each) followed, with a wide margin. Smaller volumes  were sent to Argentina, India, Greece, Belarus, Bulgaria, Brazil,  Japan, Taiwan, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, Ukraine, the Czech  Republic, Spain, and Israel. Less than 1,000 liters were supplied to  the markets in Angola, the UAE, Iceland, Latvia, Cyprus, Hong Kong,  Malaysia, Norway, and Sweden.  Meanwhile, wine imports accelerated in  year-on-year growth from 19.5% to 62.1%, reaching 877,200 liters. The  customs value of imported wine increased by 44.6% to $4.5 million.
Wine imported to Armenia primarily came from Italy (46.2%), followed  by Moldovan wine- 27.3%, French wine- 7.2%, New Zealand wine- 6.6%,  and Spanish wine with 3.4%. Other import markets include Georgia,  Australia, Belarus, Argentina, Bulgaria, Germany, the United States,  Portugal, Chile, and the Russian Federation. Less than 1,000 liters  came from South Africa, Latvia, and American Samoa.  It should be  noted that, according to the Statistical Committee of the Republic of  Armenia, 2.8 million liters of wine were produced in Armenia in the  first half of 2025, a 36.3% year-on-year decrease in volume.