Thursday, November 6 2025 20:28
RA SRC: List of products subject to identification marking to be  expanded from January 1, 2026
ArmInfo.The State Revenue Committee (SRC) of Armenia reminds that digital marking will become mandatory for new product groups from January 1, 2026.
According to the source, the requirement for mandatory identification  marking will apply to:
- dairy products, meat products, sausages, and animal feed (HS codes:  0207, 0209, 0210, 0401, 0402, 0403, 0404, 0405, 0406, 1601 00, 1603  00, 2105 00, 2309),
- petroleum products, dyes, varnishes, and desiccants (HS codes: 2710  19 710 0, 2710 19 750 0, 2710 19) 820 0, 2710 19 840 0, 2710 19 860  0, 2710 19 880 0, 2710 19 920 0, 2710 19 940 0, 2710 19 980 0, 3203  00, 3204, 3205 00 000 0, 3206, 3207 10 000 0, 3208, 3209, 3210 00,  3211 00 000 0, 3212, 3403 19 100 0, 3403 19 900 0, 3403 99 000 0),
- medicines, vitamins, perfumes, cosmetics, hygiene and care products  (HS codes: 2936, 3002 41 000 0, 3002 42,000, 3004, 3006, 30,000,  3006, 60,000, 3303, 3304, 3305, 3306, 3307, 3401, 3402).
However,  manufacturers and importers have the option to start the  digital identification process earlier than the specified deadline.
It should be noted that digital identification involves applying a  digital code (Data Matrix) to a product.  This is a special  two-dimensional code, similar in appearance to a QR code, but  contains more data:  manufacturer, country of origin,  characteristics, method of transportation, etc. Each product is  assigned  a unique  code.