ArmInfo.The State Revenue Committee (SRC) of Armenia reminds that digital marking will become mandatory for new product groups from January 1, 2026.
According to the source, the requirement for mandatory identification marking will apply to:
- dairy products, meat products, sausages, and animal feed (HS codes: 0207, 0209, 0210, 0401, 0402, 0403, 0404, 0405, 0406, 1601 00, 1603 00, 2105 00, 2309),
- petroleum products, dyes, varnishes, and desiccants (HS codes: 2710 19 710 0, 2710 19 750 0, 2710 19) 820 0, 2710 19 840 0, 2710 19 860 0, 2710 19 880 0, 2710 19 920 0, 2710 19 940 0, 2710 19 980 0, 3203 00, 3204, 3205 00 000 0, 3206, 3207 10 000 0, 3208, 3209, 3210 00, 3211 00 000 0, 3212, 3403 19 100 0, 3403 19 900 0, 3403 99 000 0),
- medicines, vitamins, perfumes, cosmetics, hygiene and care products (HS codes: 2936, 3002 41 000 0, 3002 42,000, 3004, 3006, 30,000, 3006, 60,000, 3303, 3304, 3305, 3306, 3307, 3401, 3402).
However, manufacturers and importers have the option to start the digital identification process earlier than the specified deadline.
It should be noted that digital identification involves applying a digital code (Data Matrix) to a product. This is a special two-dimensional code, similar in appearance to a QR code, but contains more data: manufacturer, country of origin, characteristics, method of transportation, etc. Each product is assigned a unique code.