Friday, November 7 2025 13:33
Armenia, India discuss possible cooperation in defense industry
ArmInfo.  Armenia and India discussed potential cooperation in the defense industry. This was announced following a meeting between Gevorg Mantashyan, Deputy  Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia, and Aram Jivanyan,  Chairman of the Military-Industrial Committee, with Amit Satij,  Secretary of the Department of Defense Production (Defense Industry  Assistance) of the Indian Ministry of Defense.
According to the press service of the Ministry of High-Tech Industry,  the parties discussed areas of mutual interest in the context of  developing cooperation. Furthermore, attention was paid to  opportunities for facilitating business ties between  military-industrial companies of the two countries and developing  practical cooperation.
Summing up the meeting, the parties noted the importance of  implementing joint research programs and developing production  potential.