Saturday, November 8 2025 09:00
Economy Minister discussed rebranding of Armenian brandy with  producers
ArmInfo.Armenian Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan met with representatives of beverage companies to discuss issues related to the renaming process  and market positioning of Armenian brandy (cognac).
During the meeting, the Minister emphasized the importance of  introducing and effectively operating the geographical indication  (GI) system as a tool for enhancing the recognition and  competitiveness of high- quality domestic products. He also noted  that the work of the certification body and the existence of a  clearly developed control plan are key in the certification and  control process for GI-bearing products.  During the discussion, the  team of the support program implemented by the European Union  presented the main provisions of the technical specifications for  products bearing GIs.
Participants provided their comments and suggestions aimed at  improving the project. Following the meeting, an agreement was  reached to ensure transparency of the process and the active  involvement of all stakeholders.