ArmInfo. Armenia's telecommunications sector revenue in January-September 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, increased by 2.5% (versus 3.1% growth a year earlier), reaching 126.7 billion drams, according to data from the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia.
Of the total revenue, 93.2% came from the telecommunications sector, totaling 118.2 billion drams, with annual growth slowing from 4.2% to 2.9%. Moreover, in September 2025 alone, total revenue in the communications sector increased by 1.8% to 14.8 billion drams, with 13.9 billion drams (up 1.6% month-on-month) generated by the telecommunications sector.
For comparison, in January-September 2024, Armenia's communications sector revenue amounted to 123.4 billion drams, with 92.9%, or 114.7 billion drams generated by the telecommunications sector.