Monday, November 10 2025 16:02
Armenia`s telecommunications revenue growth slowing
ArmInfo.  Armenia's telecommunications sector revenue in January-September 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, increased by 2.5% (versus 3.1% growth a  year earlier), reaching 126.7 billion drams,  according to data from  the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia.
Of the total revenue, 93.2% came from the telecommunications sector,  totaling 118.2 billion drams, with annual growth slowing from 4.2% to  2.9%.  Moreover, in September 2025 alone, total revenue in the  communications sector increased by 1.8% to 14.8 billion drams, with  13.9 billion drams (up 1.6% month-on-month)  generated by the  telecommunications sector.
For comparison, in January-September 2024, Armenia's communications  sector revenue amounted to 123.4 billion drams, with 92.9%, or 114.7  billion drams generated by the telecommunications sector.