Monday, November 10 2025 17:11
Armenia`s trade sector generated $12.1 billion in revenue in the  first nine months
ArmInfo.  Armenia's trade sector revenue slowed from 19.5% to 3.5% in January-September 2025, amounting to 4.7 trillion drams ($12.1 billion). According to  the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia, trade turnover  in Armenia decreased by 1.3% in September of this year, reaching  583.5 billion drams ($1.5 billion).
The slowdown in wholesale and retail trade affected the dynamics.  However, automobile trade reversed its decline and began to grow.   Specifically, wholesale trade in January-September 2025 slowed from  27.3% to 2.9%, generating revenue of 3.1 trillion drams, while retail  trade grew from 9% to 4.4%, generating revenue of 1.4 trillion drams.
Meanwhile, the volume of automobile purchases and sales in  January-September 2025 reversed its annual trend from a 7.3% decline  to a 7% increase, reaching 189.2 billion drams.  Within the retail  trade structure, stores (including supermarkets) account for the  largest turnover - 83.7%, or 1.2 trillion drams (with an annual  growth of 4%), other retail outlets - 10.9% or 157.7 billion drams  (with an annual growth of 9.7%), followed by consumer goods markets -  3.3% or 48 billion drams (with an annual decline of 3.8%), kiosks -  1.2% or 17.2 billion drams (with an annual growth of 2.2%), and  agricultural markets - 0.9% or 12.2 billion drams (with an annual  growth of 4.3%).
In Armenia, the  wholesale trade dominates the country's total trade  turnover - 65.5%, followed by retail - 30.5%, and the remaining 4% is  accounted for by the purchase and sale of cars.
It should be noted that the average t exchange rate of the dram  against the US dollar in January-September 2025 was AMD 388.66 /$1,  and in September - AMD 382.83/$1.