ArmInfo. Armenia's service sector accelerated its annual growth from 5.9% to 9.9% in January-September 2025, exceeding AMD 2.9 trillion ($7.5 billion). In September alone, the volume of provided services decreased by 2% to AMD 353 billion ($921.8 million).
According to data from the RA Statistics Committee, the accelerated growth rate is driven by improved service performance in the dominant sector-information and communications, which recovered from an 8.4% decline to 18.4% growth-as well as a slowdown in the decline in transportation, from 13.4% to 2.8%. Moreover, growth rates accelerated in healthcare services, from 8% to 9.7%, and administrative and support services, from 6.7% to 11.8%.
Growth rates slowed in catering services, from 8.2% to 4.5%, culture, entertainment, and recreation, from 10.3% to 2.7%, education, from 4.9% to 1.9%, real estate, from 12.9% to 11.2%, professional and technical activities, from 14% to 8.4%, and the financial sector, from 22% to 13.8%.
The financial sector led in terms of service volume, with 945.7 billion drams (32.1% of the total), with banks accounting for the lion's share. The information and communications sector ranks second in terms of service volume, with 604.2 billion drams (20.5% of the total), with the telecommunications segment accounting for the bulk of the volume. Transportation ranks third, with 337.2 billion drams (11.4% of the total). Catering and tourism ranks fourth, with 272.1 billion drams (9.2% of the total). Culture, entertainment, and recreation round out the top five, with 232.4 billion drams (7.9% of the total).
It should be noted that the average exchange rate for the dram against the US dollar in January-September 2025 was AMD 388.66/$1, and in September, AMD 382.83/$1.