Wednesday, November 12 2025 18:00
Armenia will never refuse to purchase Russian grain: Pashinyan
ArmInfo. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan officially declared from on November 12 that Armenia will never refuse to purchase Russian grain. However, at the same time, Armenia will also never refuse to "look at, to see what else is available on the market."
"I can officially declare that Armenia will never refuse to purchase  Russian wheat, but I also guarantee that it is impossible for someone  to offer us wheat, and we  cover our ears and run away," the Prime  Minister declared, noting that purchasing wheat is not like a  marriage, where a person makes a lifelong commitment.  When asked to  clarify the intentions of the Russian Foreign Intelligence Service  (FSI) in making such a statement, Pashinyan stated: "In the spring of  2022, the Russian Foreign Intelligence Service (FSI) ruled out the  threat of escalation on the border, as the CSTO is located there.  Earlier, in September 2020, it also ruled out the threat of  escalation. So, let's avoid discussing that topic."