Friday, November 14 2025 17:46
Public administration expert refers to Pashinyan`s statements  regarding arms procurement as a trend, where lying has become the  norm
ArmInfo.Public administration expert Hovhannes Avetisyan has responded to Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's statement in parliament that the increase  in the country's public debt by $8 billion (over 3 trillion) is due to military spending, stating that lying has become the norm under the current government.
As evidence for his claims, he published a table compiled based on  reports published by the Armenian Ministry of Finance alongside his  Facebook post. Thus, according to this table, the government planned  to purchase weapons worth over $3.9 billion (1.5 trillion drams) in  its annual plan (i.e., less than the external public debt - ed.), but  has actually purchased $200 million (77 billion drams) less than  planned.
"Therefore, even if we take into account that weapons have always  been purchased on credit, the total military expenditures from 2019  to the present amount to barely $3.5 billion (1.4 trillion drams),"  Avetisyan noted, thereby demonstrating that the external debt could  not have been formed through arms purchases.