Tuesday, November 18 2025 23:16
By the end of 2026, Armenia`s projected public debt is expected to  exceed  double the  state treasury`s revenues: Artur Khachatryan
ArmInfo.At the end of 2017, Armenia's public debt was only $7 billion. By December 31, 2026, this figure will increase by $10 billion to $17 billion 170  million.  Next year, debt repayment and servicing will require 1 trillion 53 billion drams, compared to the expected budget of 3..91  billion drams. This means that out of every 3 drams earned, 1 dram is paid to creditors, as stated by Artur Khachatryan, a  parliament  member from of the opposition Hayastan faction.
"Last week, the National Assembly discussed the latest budget presented by Nikol  Pashinyan's government. I call this budget a 'budget summing up  failures' because it reflects Nikol Pashinyan's failures over nearly  eight years," Khachatryan wrote on social media.
For instance, the government promises 5.4% economic growth in 2026.  Last year, around this time, Nikol Pashinyan's government promised  5.5% growth by 2025, but today it has lowered its expectations to  5.2%, he recalled.
"In other words, the positive factors caused by the Russian-Ukrainian  war have begun to neutralize, and Armenia's economic growth rate has  also begun to decline. Economic growth of 5.2-5.5% indicates that the  bubble inflated around Nikol Pashinyan's economic growth and his  economic achievements has burst," the opposition MP notes, mentioning  that from 2000 to 2008, Armenia's average annual economic growth was  11%.
"Okay, but what caused this 5.2-5.5% economic growth?" the  parliamentarian asks. "The public debt," he continued.
"At the end of 2017, the public debt was only $7 billion. By the end  of 2025, the public debt is expected to be 5. 820 billion drams, or  $15 billion 232 million at the current Central Bank exchange rate."  By the end of 2026, the public debt will amount to 6. 569 billion  drams, or approximately $17 billion 170 million at the exchange rate  used in the draft budget calculations. This means that compared to  2017, the public debt will increase by $10 billion," the MP noted.
Meanwhile, budget revenues in 2026 will amount to 3 trillion 91  billion drams. This means that the public debt will be more than  twice the country's revenue. In the next financial year, the  government will require 1 trillion 53 billion drams for debt  repayment and servicing, with 629.8 billion drams allocated  for debt  payments and 423.2 billion drams for interest payments. The 423.2  billion drams is solely for interest. For comparison, the healthcare  budget is 212 billion, the education budget is 361 billion, the  social budget (excluding pensions) is only 315 billion, and the  economic sector is 285.9 billion.
"What does this really mean? For every 3 drams earned, 1 dram is paid  to creditors. Imagine a family with a monthly income of 250,000 drams  and an annual income of 3 million drams. Let's assume that the  family's income is generated by wages and investments. (Let's assume  that the main source of investment is a loan.) And of these 3 million  drams, 1 million drams goes to debt repayment. You take  a loan  because your annual expenses are 3.6 million drams (300,000 drams per  month). You take a loan to live a little better, to invest a little  more, to earn more money. But as a result of paying off the debt, you  buy lower-quality food, fewer clothes, can't send your children to  school, and relax only by watching the sea on TV. In other words, you  live worse because of the debt repayment," Khachatryan clarified. The  opposition member asks: isn't it obvious that before we begin  accumulating this enormous debt burden, we need to analyze how much  additional economic growth/well-being we gain for every luma  borrowed, and how much our well-being is reduced by debt repayment?   "Let's return to the family budget example. Imagine that without  debt, the family's income would only be 2.8 million drams per year,  but the money wouldn't "leave" the house in the form of debt. Yes,  the budget would be smaller, but there would be more available cash.  Does borrowing make sense in that case? Of course, not. It would make  sense if the interest rate on the debt were lower than the amount  earned on the money saved/invested.
A reasonable person considers all this before going into debt. But  let's see, Nikol Pashinyan's government hasn't calculated all this,  hasn't "filtered out" what our economic growth (budget, GDP) would be  without debt. With a huge debt, in the absence of favorable external  factors, annual economic growth, as a reminder, is 5.2% - 5.4%. But  what would this growth be if we didn't borrow?," Artur Khachatryan  noted.