ArmInfo. The Armenian government, represented by the Ministry of Economy, proposes extending the temporary ban on the export of iron and non-alloy steel, semi-finished iron or non-alloy steel products, steel in alloy ingots or other primary forms, refined copper and unwrought copper alloys, unwrought aluminum, aluminum powders and flakes to third countries, and defining the procedure and conditions for issuing export licenses. The draft decision is posted on the Unified Portal of Legal Acts.
It is proposed to implement this procedure for a period of 6 months - from January 3 to July 3, 2026.
It is also noted that, taking into account that Decision No. 125 of the Council of the Eurasian Economic Commission dated November 24, 2023, "On Approval of the Rules for Issuing Licenses and Permits for the Export and (or) Import of Goods Included in the Single List of Goods to which Non-Tariff Regulation Measures are Applied in Trade with Third Countries" established a single application and license form, and that the above-mentioned goods may be exported through the territory of the EAEU to third countries, a unified application and license form in Russian has also been established (which may be provided at the applicant's request if the export will be carried out through the territory of other EAEU member states).