Thursday, November 20 2025 16:23
Ban on iron and non-alloy steel exports from Armenia to be extended  until July 3, 2026
ArmInfo.  The Armenian government, represented by the Ministry of Economy, proposes  extending the temporary ban on the export of iron and non-alloy  steel, semi-finished iron or non-alloy steel products, steel in alloy  ingots or other primary forms, refined copper and unwrought copper  alloys, unwrought aluminum, aluminum powders and flakes to third  countries, and defining the procedure and conditions for issuing  export licenses. The draft decision is posted on the Unified Portal  of Legal Acts.
It is proposed to implement this procedure for a period of 6 months -  from January 3 to July 3, 2026.
It is also noted that, taking into account that Decision No. 125 of  the Council of the Eurasian Economic Commission dated November 24,  2023, "On Approval of the Rules for Issuing Licenses and Permits for  the Export and (or) Import of Goods Included in the Single  List of  Goods to which Non-Tariff  Regulation Measures are Applied in  Trade  with Third Countries"  established a single application and license  form, and that the above-mentioned goods may be exported through the  territory of the EAEU to third countries, a unified application and  license form in Russian has also been established (which may be  provided at the applicant's request if the export will be carried out  through the territory of other EAEU member states).