Thursday, November 20 2025 19:40
Geologist: Surveys of metal and other deposits in Armenia  in no way  inferior to CRIRSCO requirements
ArmInfo. Surveys of metal and other deposits in Armenia are in no way inferior to CRIRSCO and JORC system requirements. Geologist Mesrop Poghosyan expressed this opinion during field-specific discussions on the implementation of CRIRSCO (Minerals and Reserves International Reporting Standards Committee) standards in the Armenian mining industry.
He noted that he sees no challenges in the context of the transition  to CRIRSCO standards. "The law defines the concept of 'revaluation,'  and if necessary, we can revaluate a number of deposits according to  the JORC and CRIRSCO systems, as in any case, this is merely a  guideline," the expert noted.
Additionally, Poghosyan emphasized that the central issue remains the  organization of reporting. He mentioned that, according to the law,  the subsoil belongs to the Republic of Armenia and its people.   Consequently, no private company should independently confirm the  results of geologists' work. "A government agency should handle  confirmation. It can require JORC- or CRIRSCO-compliant studies-  there's nothing complicated about that. We'll do it. We have talented  young specialists who are proficient in all the necessary programs.  We're ready for such requirements," Poghosyan stated.
According to him, one principle remains fundamental: reports related  to the state's subsoil must be approved exclusively by the state.
Geologist Grigor Grigoryan, for his part, dismissed the transition to  CRIRSCO standards as a secondary issue. First and foremost, he  believes, it's necessary to align the vast information base from the  Soviet and pre-Soviet periods with international methodologies.  According to the specialist, CRIRSCO fully protects business  interests. "Market relations are forcing us to transition. To attract  financing, companies turn to banks, and banks require CRIRSCO  reporting. Therefore, the transition to this system of standards is  necessary. And at the moment, I don't think it's profitable for the  state to allocate large sums to finance revaluation, exploration, and  field development," he clarified. Grigoryan believes the transition  to CRIRSCO will require extensive work at the state level.  Specifically, changes will be necessary to the Subsoil Code,  regulation of the business environment, and possibly even the  creation of an exchange, as industry reporting is directly linked to  access to financial instruments. "Such issues will inevitably arise  when companies turn to banks," the geologist noted.
He emphasized that the existing rule stating that subsoil resources  are the exclusive property of the state should be retained.  Furthermore, he believes it's important to preserve expert structures  so that the state can trust the assessment process.
However, Grigoryan believes the most important step is the creation  of a fully-fledged government body or service that would centrally  manage geological work. "For the entire geological community, this is  paramount. The transition to CRIRSCO is a secondary issue," he said.   It should be noted that the  Australasian Code for Reporting of  Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves ('the JORC  Code') is a professional code of practice that sets minimum standards  for Public Reporting of minerals Exploration Results, Mineral  Resources and Ore Reserves.
CRIRSCO is a coalition of representatives of organizations  responsible for developing mineral  reporting codes and guidelines in  Australia (JORC), Brazil (CBRR), Canada (CIM), Chile (National  Committee), Colombia (CCRR), Europe (PERC), India (NACRI), Indonesia  (KOMBERS | KCMI), Kazakhstan (KAZRC), Mongolia (MPIGM), the  Philippines (PMARC), Russia (OERN), South Africa (SAMREC), Turkey  (UMREK), and the United States (SME). The combined value of mining  companies listed on the stock exchanges in these countries accounts  for over 80% of the  listed capital of  the mining industry. The  organization's goal is to promote international best practices in the  reporting of mineral exploration, mineral resource  and mineral  reserves.
Meanwhile, Asatur Vardanyan, Deputy Minister of Territorial  Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia, announced on the  sidelines of the Mining Forum Armenia on October 4, that a national geological service will be established in Armenia  in 2027. Today, the Ministry is taking effective steps in  collaborating with foreign geological services, particularly those  from the United States and EU countries. "We are trying to implement  this model here," he noted. Vardanyan clarified that the state will  commission these surveys on behalf of the geological service, which  will allow new deposits to be identified and offered to investors,  who will receive guarantees of investment protection and a high  degree of predictability.
It should be noted that in his speech at the forum, Roman Khudoli,  CEO of ZCMC, the country's largest mining company, noted that over  the past 10 years, no work has been carried out in Armenia to find  new mining deposits, and not a single new enterprise, even of a  medium scale, has been created, and this is a serious challenge that  requires urgent attention. In this regard, Khudoli did not rule out  the possibility that by 2038, many of the eight mining companies  operating in the country will cease mining operations. "If nothing is  done, the sector will exhaust itself," the head of ZCMC noted.
He emphasized the importance of conducting geological exploration  work in Armenia, noting that the deposit operator can't solve such  problems independently. Despite the fact that ZMMC conducts such  research itself, Khudoli emphasized that a strong state strategy and  policy are needed to bear such a burden in this area. He pointed to  the need to create an Armenian geological service that would  undertake the study of the country's subsoil, future deposits, the  assessment of promising areas, geological surveys, etc.
It should be noted that until the mid-1990s, the geological  production association "Armgeology" was operating in Armenia. It was  engaged in geological surveys and reserve assessments. The State  Register of Mineral Reserves currently lists approximately 670 solid  mineral deposits with confirmed reserves, including 30 metallic ones.  Out of these deposits, approximately 400 are currently in production,  including around 20 metallic ones.
The subsoil of the Republic of Armenia is rich in the following types  of metallic minerals: iron, copper, molybdenum, lead, zinc, gold,  silver, Antimony, aluminum, and rare metal placers. There are 7  copper- molybdenum deposits, 4 copper deposits, 14 gold and  gold-polymetallic deposits, 2 iron ore deposits, and 1 aluminum ore  deposit in the region. In addition to these primary metals, the ores  of registered deposits contain rare elements and their placers:  rhenium, selenium, tellurium, cadmium, indium, helium, thallium,  bismuth, and others.